Privacy Policy

Biteback Sports Limited ("we/us/our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our registered office is at Academy House, Shedden Park Road, Kelso, Roxburghshire, TD5 7AL. Care of: Rennie Welch LLP and our company number is SC454178.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in relation our website at www.bitebacksports.com (“Website”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Information Collected

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide by registering for an account on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and details regarding the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
Where you purchase products, confirmation of your payment (but we shall not hold your credit card details as we use a third party payment service provider).


IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We use cookies on our Website to remember your settings during and between visits, improve our Website and allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter and Facebook.
We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information. Our use of cookies is explained in more detail below.

  • Our cookies

Our cookies are used to remember your search settings and to allow you to add comments to this Website. The only way to stop these cookies being set is to choose to not use this Website.

  • Cookies for social websites

So you can refer or share our content on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter, this Site has included sharing buttons. The cookies themselves are set by the separate social network websites.

  • Visitor statistics

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile website statistics on visitors to our Website. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access the Website, the amount of time spent on the Website, and what pages are visited.
Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and will prevent your browser from accepting cookies. This may decrease the efficiency and functionality of this Website and others as cookies are a typical part of the majority of modern websites. For more information on enabling and disabling cookies and on the use of cookies generally please see www.allaboutcookies.org.


Use of Personal Information

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you.
To improve the services we offer to you.
To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To compile anonymised statistical data and customer profiling.


Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Biteback Sports Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and/or held on behalf of its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Biteback Sports Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Where we Store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Security

Our payment service provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.
Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS) and uses a range of secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.
Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits.
They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.
Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.
In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.


Changes to our Policy

We have the right to make changes to our policy without notification or consent. All changes will be posted and highlighted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using our Website. Continued use of our Website will be deemed to be acceptance of our privacy policy and any changes.
This policy was last updated on 19 March 2014.


Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@bitebacksports.com.
Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@bitebacksports.com.

Testimonials
  • Ryan
    "Delighted with my purchase! Love the colour, feels great on and its very good quality easily holding its own against some better known brands in my wardrobe. I have worn it a couple of times now and whilst the midges were not out in force I can't say I felt or saw anything land on me. I would buy an..."  more
  • John Scott
    "I have just tested the Biteback golf shirt and had no issues with bugs, just the rough!! ..."  more
  • Malcolm Sutherland
    "I have worn the Biteback Sports polo shirt when scything pasture thistles on our property in New Zealand, and found the garment not only comfortable to wear, it offered me great torso protection from the swarming ‘bitey’ insects disturbed by my work, and enabled me to do longer spells to complet..."  more
  • Kathleen Quinn
    "I loved the product. Comfortable and it helped my game...."  more
  • Hugo Davison
    "Naturally a product like this required some rigorous testing on the farm so I took the shirt out for a jaunt up to the lakes. Where I am usually committed to smothering myself with dimp and other anti mosquito agents, which acts as a mere hindrance to these voracious blood suckers, the shirt repelle..."  more
We accept United Against Malaria Malaria No More

We support the following charity organisations:

This site uses cookies to help with your store experience and for analytical purposes.
Use of the site implies consent. For more info please see our cookie policy